Page 11 of 14 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 203

Thread: HR10-250 Rebooting randomly over last 2 Weeks

  1. #151
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    48
    And here I was all ready to go and get the 6.3e instantcake image for $19.99 but since it doesn't appear to work and I can't seem to get my Hr10-250 to download 6.3e, I guess I'm really screwed and going to have to live 6.3d and the massive amount of reboots. This just sucks!

    Quote Originally Posted by tvtyme View Post
    Here's what I get off a fresh v6.3e InstantCake install on my HR10-250:
    1. Restored IC image using command "mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /cdrom/.image/00001 /dev/hdc onto a 250Gb drive
    2. Booted Tivo with drive, did a C&D and went through Guided Setup
    3. After it went through acquiring the satellite data it hung at the end:

    Code:
    bash-2.02# ApgManager Transition from state INIT to BOOT
    ApgManager Transition from state BOOT to ACQUIRE_MARKER
    ApgManager Transition from state ACQUIRE_MARKER to BOOT
    ApgManager Transition from state BOOT to SECONDARY_BOOT
    ApgManager Transition from state SECONDARY_BOOT to FAST_LOAD
    HDCP link failure due to i2c error
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAST_LOAD
    ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to STEADY_STATE
    Unaligned Access to 0x9edb10c5
    After I rebooted I also noticed this error:
    Code:
    Nov  6 06:23:57 (none) kernel: HDCP link failure due to i2c error
    Nov  6 06:25:23 (none) kernel: ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAS
    Nov  6 06:26:13 (none) last message repeated 3 times
    Nov  6 06:26:23 (none) kernel: ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to FAS
    Nov  6 06:26:36 (none) kernel: ApgManager Transition from state FAST_LOAD to STE
    Jan  2 00:00:13 (none) kernel: klogd 1.3-3, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
    Jan  2 00:00:13 (none) kernel: CPU revision is: 00005430
    bash-2.02# ApgManager Transition from state STEADY_STATE to INIT
    HDCP link failure due to i2c error
    I noticed this post by AW, but I'm not sure if it's related to my problem:
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...23&postcount=4

    Any ideas? I've been fighting with this for almost 2 weeks....

  2. #152
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by swspjcd View Post
    And here I was all ready to go and get the 6.3e instantcake image for $19.99 but since it doesn't appear to work and I can't seem to get my Hr10-250 to download 6.3e, I guess I'm really screwed and going to have to live 6.3d and the massive amount of reboots. This just sucks!
    Have you tried calling in recently? My machine called in on Saturday morning (was scheduled for late this week) and downloaded 6.3e

    Took nearly 90 minutes to complete the call but it was WELL worth it.

  3. #153
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Rottluver View Post
    Took nearly 90 minutes to complete the call but it was WELL worth it.
    Ditto, did mine last night. Loooong phone call.

  4. #154
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    48
    I've been trying to get my tivos (2 of them, one HR10-250 and one HDVR2) to even make a successful call and neither will at all. I don't know what happened to make them both stop working but they both dial but never connect. I've tried rebooting both and then doing it again. Still no luck. I tried the add6x.tcl script but it didn't seem to make it download the slices either. It's very odd and I'm wondering if there is something wrong with my phone lines. I tried listening on the phone while the connection was going on and it definitely dials and tries "phreaking" but never seems to connect. Going to keep trying though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rottluver View Post
    Have you tried calling in recently? My machine called in on Saturday morning (was scheduled for late this week) and downloaded 6.3e

    Took nearly 90 minutes to complete the call but it was WELL worth it.

  5. #155
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by swspjcd View Post
    I've been trying to get my tivos (2 of them, one HR10-250 and one HDVR2) to even make a successful call and neither will at all. I don't know what happened to make them both stop working but they both dial but never connect. I've tried rebooting both and then doing it again. Still no luck. I tried the add6x.tcl script but it didn't seem to make it download the slices either. It's very odd and I'm wondering if there is something wrong with my phone lines. I tried listening on the phone while the connection was going on and it definitely dials and tries "phreaking" but never seems to connect. Going to keep trying though.
    Probably something you have already tried, but maybe using a different call-in number? I had some troubles getting connected using the same number I have been for almost 3 years (since I moved up here), but once I changed numbers, it dialed right up....

  6. #156
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    48
    Forgot to put that in my last post but I did try all the local numbers I could and all had the same problem. Very strange.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rottluver View Post
    Probably something you have already tried, but maybe using a different call-in number? I had some troubles getting connected using the same number I have been for almost 3 years (since I moved up here), but once I changed numbers, it dialed right up....

  7. #157
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by swspjcd View Post
    Forgot to put that in my last post but I did try all the local numbers I could and all had the same problem. Very strange.
    Maybe give it a day or so, shut down and unplug your machine for 5-10 minutes, restart and try again? Or call DTV to see if there is a problem with the numbers for your area?

    Good luck!!

  8. #158
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    swspjcd,

    Also stating the obvious, but I take it you already commented out any fakecall or route statements in your startup routine? I couldn't get mine to call successfully without rebooting during "Preparing..." before I commented out calls to everything (netserver, TWP, custom monte'd kernel, etc.).

    You could always try this lead. I made an image too, although I think he already has it uploaded.

  9. #159
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    67
    I should have checked my logs. Turns out I had a corrupt show in MFS that was causing a HandleDataChanged assertion any time the tivo tried to touch it.

    -Jim
    Quote Originally Posted by BeagleBoy View Post
    I just got an HR10-250 last week. I activated it, and it made its daily call and installed 6.3e.

    Over the past two days, I've been getting a number of spurious reboots. What I'm wondering is, whether there's still a problem with 6.3e, or do I have something else going on (like a failing disk, etc)?

    Has anyone with 6.3e had any trouble?
    HR10-250, 6.3e, HMO/HME, etc
    HR21
    DVR80, 6.2, hacked, MRV, etc, networked via a hacked WST54GS
    DVR39, upgraded to 250 hours - 3.1.1b 4.0.1b 3.1.1e 6.2, now MRV-only due to a bad sat2 decoder
    2x Hacked XBox for XBMC
    Running Linux since '93.

  10. #160
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by bluemodena View Post
    I'm not so sure about the CBS theory. Last night, mine rebooted while it was recording DwtS and Heroes, neither of which are on CBS.
    I'm running 6.3d with all the "bells and whistles". DwtS started at 8pm, but was still on during Heroes when it rebooted. Oh well....I guess I am left with no choice but to move to 6.3e

  11. #161
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by wbelhaven View Post
    I'm surprised that worked for you. I'm running 3.1.5f and experienced at least four reboots during Vikings/Chargers on CBSW HD (and several on 726 for that matter), and one on Colts/Patriots on 719.

    WB
    I didn't get any reboots but one of my 2 HR10's that are running 3.1f was scheduled to record 726 (Chargers@Vikings) and when I went in and checked it all I had was "Channel not available" and Wyatt Erp was playing instead of football. I was pissed!

  12. #162
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    19
    I decided to let my HDVR2 call in first, and make all my mistake on the bonus room tivo, instead of my main tivo downstairs (HR10-250). I ran the script posted a few pages back to create hard links to the files in /var/packages. Anyway, I just let the script run and came back later. When I go into the Tivo phone settings, it says last call "failed while loading data". Is this normal? BTW, I still have upgradesoftware=false set.

    Since it failed, not knowing what happened, I let it dial in a second time. It failed the same way, but what was interesting is some of the hard links are different.
    Code:
    //
    // First time calling in
    //
    bonus_tivo:/var/tmp$> ls /var/links
    CR-DTV_Season_Pass-v9.slice.gz
    GZcore-105664607-2.slice.gz
    GZcore-105664607-2.slice.gz:SHA=0x776ACC75B17EF4975B9A23BB94ECA4A4C4C4B815
    GZhpk-Series2-105664885-2.slice.gz
    GZhpk-Series2-105664885-2.slice.gz:SHA=0xD81F1FF0237947DD9750589F6BBF031E4CDB683
    4
    GZkernel-Series2-105664862-2.slice.gz
    GZkernel-Series2-105664862-2.slice.gz:SHA=0x99BC9E760A9C03F9A2856EB988B0BDEE64AF
    04D0
    IR-standard-v243.slice.gz
    IR-standard-v243.slice.gz:SHA=0x966C2299DE41770F24341B105BE2B0D409B2479D
    LG-standard-v304.slice.gz
    LG-standard-v304.slice.gz:SHA=0x7983FEC55ACCC4A036E469781B3942C14AB2E109
    MI-ShowcasesMenuItem-v6.slice.gz
    MI-TAP_MenuItem_dtv_CottovsMosleyPPV20071105_57759.xml-v6.slice.gz
    MI-TAP_MenuItem_dtv_NFLHODWk920071105_55384.xml-v6.slice.gz
    MI-TAP_MenuItem_wljenny_Jenny_Craig_Gold_Star_58602.xml-v6.slice.gz
    RM-manageThumbs.runme
    RM-manageThumbs.runme.sig
    RM-resendCommMercLogs.runme
    RM-resendCommMercLogs.runme.sig
    swsystem-105665525-2.slice.bnd
    swsystem-105665525-2.slice.bnd:SHA=0xDD2D4D34E5AEFFB212640DA7B38C8DA8DADD320F
    utils-105664588-2.slice.gz
    
    //
    // Second time calling in
    //
    bonus_tivo:/var/tmp$> ls /var/links2
    GZcore-105664607-2.slice.gz
    GZcore-105664607-2.slice.gz:SHA=0x776ACC75B17EF4975B9A23BB94ECA4A4C4C4B815
    GZhpk-Series2-105664885-2.slice.gz
    GZhpk-Series2-105664885-2.slice.gz:SHA=0xD81F1FF0237947DD9750589F6BBF031E4CDB683
    4
    GZkernel-Series2-105664862-2.slice.gz
    GZkernel-Series2-105664862-2.slice.gz:SHA=0x99BC9E760A9C03F9A2856EB988B0BDEE64AF
    04D0
    RM-manageThumbs.runme
    RM-manageThumbs.runme.sig
    RM-resendCommMercLogs.runme
    RM-resendCommMercLogs.runme.sig
    swsystem-105665525-2.slice.bnd
    swsystem-105665525-2.slice.bnd:SHA=0xDD2D4D34E5AEFFB212640DA7B38C8DA8DADD320F
    utils-105664588-2.slice.gz
    
    bonus_tivo:/var/tmp$> mfs_ls /SwSystem
    dir: fsid=3000 count=10
          fsid   type     name
          -----------------------------------
       1784685   tyDb     6.2-01-2-151
       4275087   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-101
       4275091   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-121
       4275092   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-151
       4275093   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-301
       4275094   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-321
       4275095   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-351
       4275096   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-381
       4275097   tyDb     6.2a-01-2-3F1
       1784685   tyDb     ACTIVE

  13. #163
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    101
    Has anyone checked which files changed from 6.3d to 6.3e?
    I would not think that MFS data was changed in the upgrade.
    If the list is small, one could just copy or patch a couple files to get 6.3e

    Just an idea.

    EDIT:
    Lots of files have changed, so this is not a good option.
    Last edited by Red_Dog; 11-07-2007 at 01:14 PM. Reason: new info

  14. #164
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Red_Dog View Post
    Has anyone checked which files changed from 6.3d to 6.3e?
    I would not think that MFS data was changed in the upgrade.
    If the list is small, one could just copy or patch a couple files to get 6.3e

    Just an idea.
    Click here for 6.3d - 6.3e diff. You might want to read thru this thread to catch up on what has been tried.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  15. #165
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2
    Interestingly enough, my HR10 stopped rebooting spontaneously. I've beeen running since Sunday with only the planned reboots at night. Still running 6.3d and recording lots of shows off CBS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •