Page 4 of 14 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 203

Thread: HR10-250 Rebooting randomly over last 2 Weeks

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Well, it seems that I can't even force an upgrade... Anyone want to look at this and tell me what went wrong?

    Code:
    installSw.itcl 6.3e-01-2-357
    10/30:00:18:41: /tvbin/installSw.itcl:  Installing "6.3e-01-2-357".
    Installing module utils
    10/30:00:18:41: /tvbin/installSw.itcl:  Executing updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages 6.3e-01-2-357
    Path prefix is /var/utils/
    Sha1hash passed for updatekernel
    Sha1hash passed for checkkernel.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for messagelib.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for buildskeleton
    Sha1hash passed for SwInstall.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for builddev
    
    Searching /etc/fstab for current root
    
    Old root is on /dev/hda7, new one goes on /dev/hda4
    
    Creating new filesystem on /dev/hda4
    
    Mounting new root filesystem on /install
    
    mount: mount point /install does not exist
        while executing
    "exec mount $dev$newroot $installdir"
        (file "/var/utils/updateroot" line 119)
    child process exited abnormally
        while executing
    "exec /var/utils/updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages $name >&@ stdout"
        invoked from within
    "if [catch { set fIsActive [CheckActive $db $name] } res] {
            putlog "No software found in db for \"$name\", $res"
        } else {
            if { $eme..."
        (procedure "InstallSoftware" line 7)
        invoked from within
    "InstallSoftware $db $name"
        (file "/tvbin/installSw.itcl" line 120)

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by geordi View Post
    Well, it seems that I can't even force an upgrade... Anyone want to look at this and tell me what went wrong?
    Check this post to see if it helps.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Eureka! (a darn fine show) That's fixed it. It's installing now... Up to creating the file system.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Ok, I'm trying to copy over my hack directory structures... And its failing out with "No space left on device" errors... And in the ptvupgrade/busybox folder, everything is coming up with a file size of 934360... Whats going on?

    All I did was mount the new partition and run a cp -R /ptvupgrade/* /mnt/4/ptvupgrade and it seemed to be running just fine for a bit... Then this.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    And yea, I had to do an instantcake to get the 6.3c loaded b/c my drive got buggered before and didn't have the slices when it was bricking cards. So sue me.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Oops. I figured it out, it was copying the links AS busybox instead of just making new links.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    ARRRRRGGGGGHHHH!!!!!! Damn CBS! I didn't finish, and it's rebooting!

    Crap. I hope it works or I'm screwed.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Well, I'm back with tv at least. I don't think I have network access anymore tho. Drat.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Mine rebooted too at 7:58 and I wasn't on CBS.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    30
    I've been getting the random reboots, also. I upgraded from 6.3c to 6.3e two days ago and it hasn't rebooted yet. Crossing my fingers.

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    My findings for tonight: Monday 10-29
    Two units 6.3d and 6.3e
    Set up CBS recordings 8 - 11 pm on both units
    6.3d rebooted at 8:18, 8:57, and 10:32 EST - my friends 6.3d unit also rebooted

    6.3e no reboots
    I will cross reference 6.3d reboots with the picture glitches that CBS has from time to time

    My consensus at this point is 6.3e is not having reboot issues with CBS
    Last edited by RandC; 10-30-2007 at 11:19 PM. Reason: added day, date, and time zone
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    Thus far this evening, I concur. The tivo is back online with the same network address it had before I upped it to 6.3e... But thanks to CBS's monkeying... I don't have access to the box anymore. I'm going to have to re-hack it once I can get home. At least the menus seem to be running just a shade faster now. Maybe they actually made it more stable?

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    My findings for tonight:
    Two units 6.3d and 6.3e
    Set up CBS recordings 8 - 11 pm on both units
    6.3d rebooted at 8:18, 8:57, and 10:32 - my friends 6.3d unit also rebooted

    6.3e no reboots
    I will cross reference 6.3d reboots with the picture glitches that CBS has from time to time

    My consensus at this point is 6.3e is not having reboot issues with CBS
    I rebooted at the same times tonight on a 6.3d stock machine.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    30
    Guys, I don't know what happened, but I turned my NETWORK_CALL to ON and forced it to connect to DVR service, it downloaded and installed something, I rebooted and its been perfect all night, no reboot. I'm still on 6.3d, but what is different, is when I go to System Infomation the first line says Backdoors ENABLED! and I have a alot of different crap in there now than I had before. I don't know what it did but it seemed to fix it and it enabled a bunch of stuff like 30second skip, and it lists things that are enabled and disabled like MRV... weird...

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    30
    I also have a new menu item called Promo List... but nothing loads... weird. But I see the options for hme and all are disabled... I wonder if there is a way to enable this stuff.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •