Page 7 of 14 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 203

Thread: HR10-250 Rebooting randomly over last 2 Weeks

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    30
    I've been checking through tivoweb all morning. My Tivo has been on CBS HD for 4 hours now with no reboot.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA (Lynnwood)
    Posts
    12
    My HR10-250 started rebooting Sunday as well, DURING FOOTBALL!!!!!!!! The hard drive is less than 3 weeks old (and the unit was bought new by me the first part of this year, just not hooked up till recently) and it is running the 6.3d software. It has rebooted NUMEROUS times, and a lot of it was while watching CBS.........Weaknees (where I got the new drive from) first said it was a hard drive failure, then called me back and said I needed 6.3e.....but I can't get it to download (or even find) that upgrade. Help?

    How are you guys finding/downloading 6.3e? I have forced my machine to call in EASILY 15-20 times since the guy at Weaknees told me about 6.3e yesterday.....but so far, no luck. Still shows 6.3d and I have restarted it several times (not counting the numerous reboots) and still no 6.3e.

    Can ANYONE tell me how to get 6.3e? Obviously forced calls are not making it happen and my unit is NOT hacked, so I can't do it the uber-technical way.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,017
    i was fortunate enough for 6.3e to have been sitting in mfs; those without it will have to get the slices from somewhere. you can't get it from a forced call; it only came down over the sat. hopefully, since directv supposedly has visibility to this issue now, they'll start sending it out again in the stream.

    ronny

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,075
    Quote Originally Posted by ronnythunder View Post
    i was fortunate enough for 6.3e to have been sitting in mfs; those without it will have to get the slices from somewhere. you can't get it from a forced call; it only came down over the sat. hopefully, since directv supposedly has visibility to this issue now, they'll start sending it out again in the stream.
    I guess they found a way to deal with your reluctance to move to 6.3e.

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,017
    differences between 6.3c and 6.3e:
    Code:
    221,222c220,221
    < c3c20ddf44541de5a7f712cc87c12dbe  ./lib/libtmk.so
    < 2f15fb78905ca178948230ff1ea94adc  ./lib/libtvstructures.so
    ---
    > c1ebe1f0df26fd818863a5deceed8519  ./lib/libtmk.so
    > f2484f7fe15664897cd71674a142e37c  ./lib/libtvstructures.so
    322c321
    < 300c844fe8e7d0d208f1265358eb3a42  ./tvbin/atscapp
    ---
    > 3b26b9c991ef53d5b2a36d2949a9b471  ./tvbin/atscapp
    368c367
    < 329f177e8eb1dec1d0c26676dea695a9  ./tvbin/tivoapp
    ---
    > cf4678a9ac7cb54b55d8529c875c4fce  ./tvbin/tivoapp
    2101,2102c2127,2128
    < 60f6bf0edc268cea13644487147edb23  ./platform/lib/modules/ircatch-atmel.o
    < 6185cf66ae9b9143ee9237407645e823  ./platform/lib/modules/ircatch.o
    ---
    > 1f9bf27e2f9a59960270f20cfb89b59e  ./platform/lib/modules/ircatch-atmel.o
    > de36322e9c37308b415cbad3bdaa03e6  ./platform/lib/modules/ircatch.o
    there were also a lot of differences in the idl files that i omitted from the list above.

    perhaps a 6.3d -> 6.3e diff would be more useful.

    edited to add: the tivoapp sums are after the backdoor, 30 sec, nocso and hmo patches, so don't rely on it.

    ronny
    Last edited by ronnythunder; 10-31-2007 at 02:31 PM.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,017
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie View Post
    I guess they found a way to deal with your reluctance to move to 6.3e.
    ok, ya got me.

    but then again, i didn't have mrv on my hr10 anyway

    ronny

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by jkozee View Post
    Are you able to transfer the recording from the 6.3e to the 6.3d (I don't run an HR10 so I'm not sure of the version differences). If you can transfer it then check if it reboots during playback at the same point.
    No go on the reboot. Transfered "The Unit" from 6.3e and played thru the reboot point and beyond. The 2nd tier tech I talked to yesterday said other information is transmitted within the show content that is not related to the actual show we see. So would it be safe to say that the show appears to be fine but whatever additional information is being sent along with the show could be causing the reboot?
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamie View Post
    I guess they found a way to deal with your reluctance to move to 6.3e.
    Now that's funny
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    perhaps a 6.3d -> 6.3e diff would be more useful.

    ronny
    See this post
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    30
    6.3e is definitely in the stream, I had never made a call out with my Tivo until the rebooting started for me last week and I have 6.3e in my /SwSystem

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    West of Bermuda
    Posts
    1,017
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    See this post
    yeah, that's what i meant to say

    either way, this isn't one of the cases where just one file changed and we can easily patch an existing release without doing the whole thing (one of the 6.3 upgrades was like that; perhaps 6.3a -> 6.3b?).

    ronny

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Has anyone done a C&D program guide and SPs? I am still sitting at something less than 6.3e on one of my unit. (It says 6.3b, but I am pretty sure I updated files from a unit I have at 6.3d on). I started getting the signal 11 reboots on 10/25. During the reboots I had CBS recording OTA.

    I did a C&D program guide and SPs last night and have been up for 17 hours. Some of that time was spent on CBS.
    HR10-250 - 500G, HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100

  13. #103
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    317
    Post deleted.
    Last edited by whitepelican; 11-03-2007 at 01:29 PM.

  14. #104
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post
    Now that I see what files I've actually included and the post by ronnythunder above about the differences between 6.3c and 6.3e, it appears that the attached files could be used to upgrade from either 6.3c or 6.3d to 6.3e. Let me know if anyone tries it and has success. Remember to move your current tivoapp to a backup before uploading these files, and remember to patch your new tivoapp at the correct 6.3e patch locations.
    Correct me if I am wrong whitepelican. My notes indicate from 6.3b to 6.3c was tivoapp only change, if my notes are correct then people with 6.3b could also use this to get to 6.3e.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  15. #105
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    317
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    Correct me if I am wrong whitepelican. My notes indicate from 6.3b to 6.3c was tivoapp only change, if my notes are correct then people with 6.3b could also use this to get to 6.3e.
    That could be. I haven't kept track very well of all these different versions of 6.3x. I had no intention of going to 6.3e until these reboots started happening.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •