Page 8 of 14 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 203

Thread: HR10-250 Rebooting randomly over last 2 Weeks

  1. #106
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    120
    I upgraded from 6.3c to 6.3e with no problems. Just don't have the buffer hack installed yet.
    I find that 6.3e is faster.
    I just need to get the slices for my standard non high def tivos which I have 6.3c on them. I use these as tivo dummy players etc. I connected one tivo to a sat feed to see if I can get the 6.3e slices download. Prob goto run 6.3add on it. Any one know how to catch the slices before it gets to the mfs then let me know and I will try it.

    UPDATE
    I guess there is no way of saving slices via the SAT. But there is a way using dial up or something like that.
    I take it I have to wait for slices to show up on emula or something like that. Doesn't sound too promising does it. Maby need to do a total restore from an image for 6.3e.
    Last edited by Butch; 11-01-2007 at 12:39 AM.

  2. #107
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    128
    So far on 6.3e for me, no reboots since I've upgraded it. The menus and other stuff is definitely reacting faster now, I'm happy about that, but I wish it hadn't rebooted before I had finished the hacking for network access.

  3. #108
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Butch View Post
    I upgraded from 6.3c to 6.3e with no problems. Just don't have the buffer hack installed yet.
    Did you use the diff patches posted in this thread or force an update? Is there a thread on upgrading from 6.3c to 6.3e without losing hacks?

    Thanks.

  4. #109
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3

    6.3e Seems to have worked

    I updated my hr10-250 from 6.3c to 6.3e due to the random reboots and information in this thread. Interesting thing happened though, I found the 6.3e slices in /SwSystem and ran the script to update. I then rehacked the tivoapp with the 6.3e updates found on this site for encryption, 30 sec, and backdoors. After rebooting I checked the system in the system information screen and it still said 6.3c, I also found I must have made a mistake in my hacks and didn't set up my netconfig right or didn't run the script correctly so I lost my ethernet connection. I knew I would have to pull the drive but before I did that I forced a call the next day and found that the call did something because it downloaded data for a few minutes. I rebooted and the system took a few minutes longer, it looked like it went through two reboots but the system came up fine and now the system says it is at 6.3e but I still lost all my hacks.

    Recorded CBS after the reboot (criminal minds) and watched the show 15 minutes later to ff thru commercials and didn't have any reboot problems.

    I am going to have to pull the drive to rehack the system but I have already broken down and received the new HR20 to get the new HD channels. I will use the HR10 but not in my main viewing room anymore.
    Last edited by itols; 11-01-2007 at 09:01 AM.

  5. #110
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    48

    6.3e upgrades?

    Crap! I originally had 6.3e installed and the harddrive went bad so I was forced to goto 6.3c because it was the only image I could find once I got a replacement drive. Now it looks like the 6.3e images aren't in stream anymore so I have no idea how I am going to upgrade to 6.3e as my Hr10-250 is almost useless since it reboots everytime I record anything from CBS in HD which of course, I have lots of shows in my SP for CBS. Ugh. Where is everyone else getting 6.3e from? Or is it back in stream again? My rebooting HR10-250 is making me crazy! Fortunately I do have a DTV HR20-100 also.

    I'd even do a clear and delete on my HR10-250 and make an image with 6.3e if someone else can host an ftp for it.

  6. #111
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    A little late but here are my findings for Wednesday 10-31

    Two units 6.3d and 6.3e
    Set up CBS recordings 8 - 11 pm on both units
    6.3d rebooted at 8:20. 9:19 EST.
    Reboots have been busy during the day of 11-1. EST - Reboots at 7:48am, 11:13am, 1:13pm, 1:58pm, 2:48pm, and 3:36pm. For those of you who wish to cross reference you daytime reboots

    Friends unit I upgraded to 6.3e, no reboots, he's a happy camper now.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  7. #112
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    317
    Post deleted.
    Last edited by whitepelican; 11-03-2007 at 01:28 PM.

  8. #113
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    A little late but here are my findings for Wednesday 10-31

    Two units 6.3d and 6.3e
    Set up CBS recordings 8 - 11 pm on both units
    6.3d rebooted at 8:20. 9:19 EST.
    Reboots have been busy during the day of 11-1. EST - Reboots at 7:48am, 11:13am, 1:13pm, 1:58pm, 2:48pm, and 3:36pm. For those of you who wish to cross reference you daytime reboots

    Friends unit I upgraded to 6.3e, no reboots, he's a happy camper now.
    I had reboots at 7:48, 11:13, and 1:13pm today, but not the other 3 time. I know the one tuner was on CBS at 7:48 and 11:13. I don't know if either of the tuners were on CBS after 12:30.
    HR10-250 - 500G, HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100

  9. #114
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by dengland View Post
    Has anyone done a C&D program guide and SPs?
    I did a C&D program guide and SPs last night and have been up for 17 hours. Some of that time was spent on CBS.
    I had 3 reboots today.
    HR10-250 - 500G, HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100

  10. #115
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by Butch View Post
    I upgraded from 6.3c to 6.3e with no problems.
    Butch,
    Where did you end up getting slices?

  11. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34

    Daylight saving time related?

    Hey guys, 6.3b user here with the same problem.

    My hunch is this is DST related... Seeing as it started last weekend when clocks were originally supposed to roll back, but they decided to delay it one week. So I think 6.3e has the updated DST date, but older softwares have conflicts somewhere, maybe with the guide data? My tivo shows the correct time, but looking in TWP it shows an hour behind.

    I bet this might clear up by itself after this weekend.

    Matt

  12. #117
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    221
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    A little late but here are my findings for Wednesday 10-31

    Two units 6.3d and 6.3e
    Set up CBS recordings 8 - 11 pm on both units
    6.3d rebooted at 8:20. 9:19 EST.
    Reboots have been busy during the day of 11-1. EST - Reboots at 7:48am, 11:13am, 1:13pm, 1:58pm, 2:48pm, and 3:36pm. For those of you who wish to cross reference you daytime reboots

    Friends unit I upgraded to 6.3e, no reboots, he's a happy camper now.
    One box I know had the 7:48, 11:13, 1:13, 1:58, 2:48, but not the 3:36. Exact same minute! This one has been held back at 8.3 till enough time to upgrade customization. I think we have a winner! I bet an upgrade to 9.1 will fix it. so seems if you are not at 6.3e or 9.1 there is a definate bug that gives an "Illegal read at 00000000" caused by something. gotta figure out the backtrace thing to see where it is happening and just bypass that code, if possible for the 6.3x boxes, no need to stay with 8.x forever on the others probably upgrade and fix.

    Don't think it is DST related, but who knows.

  13. #118
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1
    I was thinking the same thing, about the issue being related to Daylight Savings Time being delayed this year. My second DirecTIVO (not an HR10-250) actually has shown the wrong time on the guide all week, yet the HR10-250 shows the correct time still. I am very hopeful that this fixes itself over the weekend, for I rest numerous times tonight while taping CBS, and its becoming a big pain in the behind.

  14. #119
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by mrpenguin View Post
    One box I know had the 7:48, 11:13, 1:13, 1:58, 2:48, but not the 3:36. Exact same minute! This one has been held back at 8.3 till enough time to upgrade customization. I think we have a winner! I bet an upgrade to 9.1 will fix it. so seems if you are not at 6.3e or 9.1 there is a definate bug that gives an "Illegal read at 00000000" caused by something. gotta figure out the backtrace thing to see where it is happening and just bypass that code, if possible for the 6.3x boxes, no need to stay with 8.x forever on the others probably upgrade and fix.

    Don't think it is DST related, but who knows.
    Pulled the kernel log to verify my 3:36 was caused by the same error and it was.
    Nov 1 19:36:32 (none) kernel: Illegal read at 00000000
    Nov 1 19:36:32 (none) kernel: do_page_fault #2: sending signal 11 to myworld(240)
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  15. #120
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Thursday 11-1

    What a busy night for rebooting

    Two units 6.3d and 6.3e
    Set up CBS recordings 8 - 11 pm on both units
    6.3d rebooted at 8:07, 8:57, 9:48, 10:06, and 10:42 EST.

    Friends unit I upgraded to 6.3e, no reboots.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •