Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: 9.3 Experimental Rollout

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,008
    Quote Originally Posted by robert meyer View Post
    I'm guessing I'm not the first one to get burnt by this. <snip>
    today I tried to telnet in (to perform
    my weekly rubbishing of those #@%$%! yellow star ads),
    and found myself locked out of my own tivo.

    is this a matter of telling the machine to boot from the
    other partition? (using bootpage, I think?)
    The only way you might pull this off without pulling your drive would be if you have a serial cable/connection setup and you reset the factory assigned random password for your PROM menu. Then you could access the PROM menu and possibly boot successfully from the alternate partition (depending on the nature of changes the s/w upgrade made to the MFS database) and fix this in-place.

    Barring that, unfortunately, you'll have to pull your drive and re-hack. This time make sure you put "upgradesoftware=false" into your bootpage string so that tivo won't automatically apply the s/w upgrade next time and erase your hacked kernel and settings.
    ScanMan --> Just another Tivo hacker...
    Killhdinitrd SA S2 Monte S2 Unscramble Upgrade Tivo Software

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    7
    ScanMan:

    thanks for your quick response.

    I never got around to making the serial cable, so I'm
    looking at "plan B".

    when you say "re-hack", do you mean I'll need to replicate
    all the steps from the beginning (replacing the kernel, etc.),
    or will I be able to just boot from the partition that I hacked
    previously?

    I was under the impression that the tivo upgrade process
    switches to the opposite partition sets, keeping the previous
    ones intact as a backup...perhaps I'm wrong about this?

    thanks.
    oscar.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1,008
    Quote Originally Posted by robert meyer View Post
    I never got around to making the serial cable, so I'm looking at "plan B".

    when you say "re-hack", do you mean I'll need to replicate
    all the steps from the beginning (replacing the kernel, etc.),
    or will I be able to just boot from the partition that I hacked
    previously?

    I was under the impression that the tivo upgrade process
    switches to the opposite partition sets, keeping the previous
    ones intact as a backup...perhaps I'm wrong about this?
    You're right about tivo having active/alternate partition sets. The problem is you can't tell tivo to boot from the alternate or change the boot order because you can't access the PROM menu or get a bash shell via telnet or serial. So you have to pull your drive.

    Once you have the drive connected to your PC, yes you could then modify the bootpage command to boot from the alternate set but then what? You already received the software update right? So you still have to transfer the hacked kernel plus any custom startup scripts (rc.sysinit.author) and any other files (i.e., "re-hack") to the new boot/root and then reset the bootpage so you're all in sync. So IMO, you might as well just "re-hack" while the drive is connected to the PC in the first place.

    You can't just boot the alternate and "do" the upgrade again. The upgrade is already resident in the MFS database - your tivo won't apply it again. Although it might work, running the root filesystem from the alternate partition on older s/w while MFS, /etc/fstab, etc. are out of sync, is probably not a good idea long-term and will most likely screw up the next software upgrade tivo sends.
    ScanMan --> Just another Tivo hacker...
    Killhdinitrd SA S2 Monte S2 Unscramble Upgrade Tivo Software

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    831

    TiVoWebPlus

    Hmm.

    Omikron (or anyone else),

    Did you say your TiVoWebPlus is working? I just allowed the 9.3 upgrade to go and put back my hacks. Everything seems to be working, except for TiVoWebPlus. When I try to bring up TWP, I get the following error:
    Code:
    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------  --cut here--NONE
    invalid command name "url_decode"
        while executing
    "url_decode $path"
        (procedure "doSession" line 67)
        invoked from: "doSession $chan $addr $port"
    --cut here--
    I tried re-installing from the .tar file, but still get the same error.
    Having trouble with TyTool? Try TyTool Documentation
    Need to hack an S3 / THD? Try S3 Hacking Script

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    347
    Quote Originally Posted by lrhorer View Post
    Hmm.

    Omikron (or anyone else),

    Did you say your TiVoWebPlus is working? I just allowed the 9.3 upgrade to go and put back my hacks. Everything seems to be working, except for TiVoWebPlus. When I try to bring up TWP, I get the following error:
    Code:
    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------  --cut here--NONE
    invalid command name "url_decode"
        while executing
    "url_decode $path"
        (procedure "doSession" line 67)
        invoked from: "doSession $chan $addr $port"
    --cut here--
    I tried re-installing from the .tar file, but still get the same error.
    TWP has been working flawlessly. Have you tried removing the config files and letting TWP regenerate them?
    .-=Omikron=-.

    TiVo Series4 Premiere Development HERE

    Do you have a PROM related question? Check HERE and HERE before sending me a PM. Any questions that have already been answered will be deleted if sent via PM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ScanMan View Post
    You can't just boot the alternate and "do" the upgrade again. The upgrade is already resident in the MFS database - your tivo won't apply it again. Although it might work, running the root filesystem from the alternate partition on older s/w while MFS, /etc/fstab, etc. are out of sync, is probably not a good idea long-term and will most likely screw up the next software upgrade tivo sends.
    ohhhhhh...ok; I see your point.

    looks like I have a project for this weekend!

    thank you again for taking time to respond.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    831

    It's working!

    Quote Originally Posted by Omikron View Post
    TWP has been working flawlessly. Have you tried removing the config files and letting TWP regenerate them?
    I tried that before posting (actually, I wiped the directories clean and re-installed TWP from the tarball). Oddly enough, howeverr, when I went back a couple of days later to look into the issue, TWP was working. I have no idea what happened. There were a couple of reboots during the interim period, but other than that, I didn't touch a thing.
    Having trouble with TyTool? Try TyTool Documentation
    Need to hack an S3 / THD? Try S3 Hacking Script

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •