Page 2 of 14 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 201

Thread: 6.4a has arrived

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    anyone checked if this build has mrv added back in?

    i have it waitning on all 3 of my dtivos still running 6.3a ..

    havent found anything i needed yet in nearer builds..
    better compat. with series 3's would be nice though.
    Last edited by lgkahn; 05-25-2008 at 09:31 AM.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    273
    It is not within my ability to check for it...but it does not look that way. It is too bad...I could forgive a great many of DirecTV's shortcomings for that one...
    They say beer will make me dumb. It are go good with pizza!-----------
    3XR10, prommed, 3xdvr40,4xdvr39, all networked, ranging from 40GB to 750GB

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    740
    For the first time in a LONG time, I've got a problem with the upgrade. I searched the forum and found at least one (much) earlier report of this error, but no response.

    When I run the installSw.itcl script and then go to dd the kernel from the active partition to the new one, I get this:

    bash-2.02# installSw.itcl 6.4a-01-2-357
    05/25:13:42:07: .//installSw.itcl: Installing "6.4a-01-2-357".
    Installing module utils
    05/25:13:42:07: .//installSw.itcl: Executing updateroot /dev/hda /install /var/packages 6.4a-01-2-357
    Path prefix is /var/utils/
    Sha1hash passed for updatekernel
    Sha1hash passed for checkkernel.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for messagelib.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for buildskeleton
    Sha1hash passed for SwInstall.tcl
    Sha1hash passed for builddev

    Searching /etc/fstab for current root

    Old root is on /dev/hda7, new one goes on /dev/hda4

    Creating new filesystem on /dev/hda4

    Mounting new root filesystem on /install

    Installing module core
    Installing module hpk-Series2
    Installing module kernel-Series2
    Building basic filesystem skeleton on /install


    Checking /install/etc/fstab

    newroot is 4, leaving fstab alone
    Creating symlinks for /install/etc files
    Dismounting /install and checking its integrity


    Initializing First Activation Date


    Modifying bootparams to point to /dev/hda4

    Creating upgrade messages
    upgrade_721_mb.msg does not apply to 357
    upgrade_721_ptcm.msg does not apply to 357
    Flipping root, setting boot parameters to 'root=/dev/hda4 brev=0x100A dsscon=true console=2,115200 upgradesoftware=false'

    OK, reboot the system to use the new root filesystem

    05/25:13:45:02: .//installSw.itcl: Attempting reboot...
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# bootpage -p
    No device name given, assuming /dev/hda
    root=/dev/hda4 brev=0x100A dsscon=true console=2,115200 upgradesoftware=false
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# dd if=/dev/hda6 of=/dev/hda3 bs=1024k
    dd: /dev/hda3: No space left on device
    3+0 records in
    2+0 records out

    How do I fix this? Thanks.
    Steve

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by stevel View Post
    bash-2.02# dd if=/dev/hda6 of=/dev/hda3 bs=1024k
    dd: /dev/hda3: No space left on device
    3+0 records in
    2+0 records out

    How do I fix this? Thanks.
    Stevel, I have had this happen before, I don't remember what the problem was though. But ever since that time I just put a copy of the killed vmlinux into var before the upgrade then in your case cd to /var then

    dd if=vmlinux.px of=/dev/hda3
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    740
    I did some more searching and found that this was supposedly harmless. I think that's correct because it does boot. Unfortunately, something else I did went wrong (my guess is the addition of netconfig.tcl which I was not using before) and now it reboots partway into the cycle. Breaking out my serial cable....
    Steve

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    I dont think that message is harmless the stats about stuff written means your kernel on partition 3 was overwritten.. as the person said you will have to pull the drive and dd the hacked kernel to partition 3 and 6.

    it also looks like maybe when yo udid the original hacks you didnt put a copy of the hacked kernel on both 3 and 6 and it copoied a bogus one from 6.. .i always put it on both

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by lgkahn View Post
    it also looks like maybe when yo udid the original hacks you didnt put a copy of the hacked kernel on both 3 and 6 and it copoied a bogus one from 6.. .i always put it on both
    I second lgkahn, I also dd vmlinux to both 3 and 6 when I upgrade.
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    459
    Quote Originally Posted by stevel View Post
    bash-2.02# dd if=/dev/hda6 of=/dev/hda3 bs=1024k
    dd: /dev/hda3: No space left on device
    3+0 records in
    2+0 records out

    How do I fix this? Thanks.
    Nothing to fix, the hda6 partition is twice as big as the hda3 partition, the important bits are all contained in the first half of the space of hda6. You can always dd if=/dev/hda3 of=hda3 and dd if=/dev/hda6 of=hda6. You will see the hda3 file is about 2 megs and the hda6 file is about 4 megs. Naturally when you try to write 4 megs of data in a 2 meg space, it isn't going to fit.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    273
    Don't use the patch I posted yet...It contains an error.
    Error has been fixed. Two seek locations in the HMO/HME patch were reversed. They have now been corrected.
    Last edited by crashHD; 05-25-2008 at 02:14 PM.
    They say beer will make me dumb. It are go good with pizza!-----------
    3XR10, prommed, 3xdvr40,4xdvr39, all networked, ranging from 40GB to 750GB

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    740
    The problem I had was apparently caused by the stock USB drivers as they caused a kernel panic. I replaced them with the backported modules and copied the dhclient from the old partition to the new one - that worked. I'm up on 6.4a with network access.

    One aggravating thing is that I was unable to get any kind of telnet client to work on Vista with the serial port - kept getting "access denied" errors. I could resurrect an XP partition, but in the end I pulled the disk and read the kernel log to see what was going on.
    Steve

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    273
    Quote Originally Posted by RandC View Post
    Crash try these for OSD and SPS9S

    TEST ONLY - NOT CONFIRMED
    OSD message
    echo -ne "\x24\x02\x00\x00" | dd conv=notrunc of=tivoapp bs=1 seek=6895320

    TEST ONLY - NOT CONFIRMED
    SPS9S
    echo -ne "\x10\x40\x00\x1e" | dd conv=notrunc of=/tvbin/tivoapp bs=1 seek=178560
    Working as expected.

    Those two have been built into the patch, but commented out, since they are not generally used by all. Anyone wanting the on screen clock, or OSD messages suppressed only needs to uncomment those patch lines prior to running the patch.
    Last edited by crashHD; 05-25-2008 at 06:05 PM.
    They say beer will make me dumb. It are go good with pizza!-----------
    3XR10, prommed, 3xdvr40,4xdvr39, all networked, ranging from 40GB to 750GB

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    297
    All this patch location searching and I have not got to upgrade yet. I could have used the remote scheduling this evening. Way too tired to upgrade now so tomorrow it might happen
    (2) UltimateTV - upgraded w/160GB
    (1) HR10-250 2TB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 620GB 6.4a
    (1) HR10-250 300GB 6.4a
    (3) HR21 (2) with AM21 & internal 2TB Seagate
    RandC

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    740
    I just tried remote booking for the HR10 and it worked! Took only a minute or two to show up in the To Do list. Nifty!
    Steve

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    42

    state of the state?

    hi folks,

    i havent upgraded my HR10 past 3.1f or whatever the last stable 3.x release was.

    i still use TyTool9r11 (IIRC) to extract from this machine.

    seems like there were a lot of problems with 6.x releases, so i never upgraded. i now have the DST problem, and i vaguely remember hearing that there was going to be some guide data change that was incompatible with 3.x, so i'm somewhat interested in making the leap to 6.x.

    what are people using these days to extract from 6.x? i've heard that tytool has problems with the newer releases, and though i havent checked recently, it seems like development on tytool had slowed considerably.

    thanks for any advice.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8

    Something different about upgrading to 6.4a?

    I have followed cokekids' upgrade instructions (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...InstallSw.itcl) to upgrade from 6.3c to 6.3e successfully. Now after trying to upgrade to 6.4a, it is stuck in a reboot loop. Don't have easy access to serial port data (at the moment), so just asking if there was anything different in the methods that others used when upgrading to 6.4a. I have tried this twice (using ptvupgrades instant cake to reload to 6.3c) and have had the same result. Any ideas are greatly appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •