Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: any way to record on series 3 from vcr

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958

    any way to record on series 3 from vcr

    now that we no longer have a vcr hooked up we wanted to transfer some of the videos to the tivo.. i know iwht older series 2's you could record from an input.. is there any way with the sries 3.. i dont see a general video input just a antenna input.. but i see nothing in the menus to enable the antenna input.. thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,014
    cable, antenna or network transfer. that's it. you have to redo guided setup to get different input options.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    221
    could you possibly use the RF connector (cable tv wire) from the vcr to the tivo box and tune to channel 3/4 like you would on the old style vcr usage? because aren't the old channels that are under 100 and not like 5-1 still on the old freq's, so it should work. I'd try it at least for sure.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    thanks i will try to hook it up to the cable input and see but i doubt it as i am using cable cards.. if figured out i could redo guided setup and enable the antenna input. .and it would probably work.. anyone doen this.. i am afraid to redo guided setup as i had so much damn trouble getting the cable cards working correctly with my account.. had to have them come out twice..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    4,086
    Quote Originally Posted by lgkahn View Post
    thanks i will try to hook it up to the cable input and see but i doubt it as i am using cable cards.. if figured out i could redo guided setup and enable the antenna input. .and it would probably work.. anyone doen this.. i am afraid to redo guided setup as i had so much damn trouble getting the cable cards working correctly with my account.. had to have them come out twice..
    I added an OTA antenna after pairing cable cards, and had no trouble with the cable cards when running guided setup again. It doesn't seem to disturb the card pairing. YMMV, of course. I've had my share of cable card hassles, so I can definitely understand the concern.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    n.h. usa
    Posts
    958
    thanks bit the bullet and got it working.. only caveot.. it didnt find the channel and no way to manually add channel 3.. you need to play a vcr table and redo a ant. cable scan and then it finds channel 3 as a ntsc channel.. otherwise it just lets you set digital ant. channels

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •