Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: daily call failed service not available

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242

    Question daily call failed service not available

    My SA Series 1 Tivo has been working for 6+ years with no problem whatsoever. Now I have run out of guide data Last successful cal was Dec 3 2008.

    I have a wireless card and I can telnet into it. Did drivers change somehow between 2.5x and 3.x

    I get a message Daily call "Failed:Service not available"

    Any help would be great.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327
    This has been an ongoing issue with Series 1 networked Tivos since about 12/2 or 12/3. Something is failing on the Tivo end after the ZIP archive of service log files is sent back to the server. At that point, it never responds. There are four or five threads regarding this over at the Tivo Community Forums (TCF).
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    I believe Tivo dropped a lot of their local phone access numbers since the latest Tivos now get their guide data via the internet. Try rerunning guided setup or specify a different local number for your Tivo to use. Test it to make sure it's a valid number and then force a daily call to get the updated guide data.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327
    I recommend against running guided setup, as it may get you stuck in a process from which you cannot exit. If you can't download service data, it stays stuck in guided setup. I had to try more than ten times to perform the initial download of service data over the telephone because I did a clear and delete everything attempting to clear the problem. Then the local UUNET dial-in numbers were notoriously noisy and dropped connections often.

    p.s.: CV - long time, no see (all my fault ;o)
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    6,413
    You should be able to change the dial-in number without going through a complete guided setup. Good point about it getting stuck without being able to dial in, though.

    p.s. Right back at ya.
    Please don't PM me or any other members looking for personal assistance. You'll do better by posting (after you've exhausted the search feature, of course) and taking advantage of the collective expertise of the membership instead of a single individual that may or may not be able to help you. Thank you and enjoy your stay at DDB!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    great to see some of the long timers are still here.

    I here you about the dial in numbers but the modem went south years ago.
    I have been airnetting ever since.

    Anyway from what I gather, it has more to do with transparent proxies that ISP's use than anything else. Apparently the Series 1 uses a non standard header length and the proxy does not pass it therefor a timeout and Failure

    Now for the good stuff.

    If the header length can be set than it should correct the problem (at least it sounds good)

    I have heard success of just setting it to zero


    Anybody know how?

    Dec 16 23:10:10 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: Phase: Dial, Status In Progress
    Dec 16 23:10:10 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: sending message "CL|30"
    Dec 16 23:10:10 (none) comm[116]: Backdoor code 4, enable calls via broadband
    Dec 16 23:10:10 (none) comm[116]: Using Ethernet. Not starting modem/pppd.
    Dec 16 23:10:10 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: Phase: Start_Auth, Status In Progress
    Dec 16 23:10:10 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: sending message "ST|33"
    Dec 16 23:10:11 (none) comm[116]: CommUtil: connection to host 204.176.49.2, port 80, err 0x0
    Dec 16 23:10:11 (none) comm[116]: Uploading HTTP Header for modLog of /var/log/svclog: POST /tivo-service/mlog.cgi HTTP/1.0^M Content-Length: 15421^M ^M
    Dec 16 23:13:07 (none) comm[116]: XferRqst timeout waiting to read
    Dec 16 23:15:16 (none) comm[116]: drainGetPostQ: doXfer failed err=65535 (0xffff)
    Dec 16 23:15:16 (none) comm[116]: NetAgent: drainPostQ failed, err = 0xffff
    Dec 16 23:15:16 (none) comm[116]: CallService: NetAgent Process err 65535
    Dec 16 23:15:16 (none) comm[116]: CallService: NetAgent failed, status 0xffff
    Dec 16 23:15:16 (none) comm[116]: CallService: EndCall start
    Dec 16 23:15:18 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: Turning off-hook LED off
    Dec 16 23:15:19 (none) comm[116]: Recover private logs
    Dec 16 23:15:19 (none) comm[116]: Opening old private log files
    Dec 16 23:15:19 (none) comm[116]: Reverting private logs
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) tcphonehome[116]: CallService return status 0xffff
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) tcphonehome[116]: GetPostalCodeVersion - /PostalCode/21042 ServerVersion=426
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) tcphonehome[116]: debug: sumServerVersion=426
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: Phase: Start_Auth, Status Failed
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: sending message "EX|14"
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) tcphonehome[116]: TClient failed: EX|14
    Dec 16 23:15:26 (none) tcphonehome[116]: Sending dialup event, subtype 8, msg EX|14
    Dec 16 23:15:27 (none) tcphonehome[116]: setCallStatus called with: Failed state 0
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) tcphonehome[116]: LastCallAttempt at 1229468902
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) tcphonehome[116]: setting call status to: Failed
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) tcphonehome[116]: setting call in progress to 0 (second successCount)
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) tcphonehome[116]: Setting callActive to 0
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) comm[116]: CallStatusReporter: sending data changed event 20
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) tcphonehome[116]: destroying CommGlobals!
    Dec 16 23:15:32 (none) tcphonehome[116]: pCommMempool empty
    Dec 16 23:15:39 (none) tcphonehome[116]: Setting MCP PhoneHome action: ENABLED

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    504
    MANY people with S1 tivos and a network adapter have reported it stopped working around the same time.

    There is a theory floating around on TCF that something is broken on Tivo's end. Too many coincidences make this theory sound very likely...

    I wonder if its related to the Beta program of suggestions fix for the S1 Tivo is currently running?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    I do not believe it to be broken on Tivo's end but that is my own opinion for what its worth. Sounds like the same problem as a while ago

    "
    Here's the fix that I use in Comcast transparent proxy hell:

    Edit /tvlib/tcl/tv/Ident.itcl:
    [root@www kfiles]# diff -c Ident.itcl Ident.itcl.new
    *** Ident.itcl Sat Feb 2 15:13:09 2002
    --- Ident.itcl.new Sat Feb 2 15:12:58 2002
    ***************
    *** 225,230 ****
    --- 225,231 ----
    set now [clock seconds]
    puts $conn "IDB_TIMESTAMP: $now"
    #
    + puts $conn "Content-Length: 0"
    puts $conn "";
    # end version 1
    }

    That is, add a Content-Length header. The lack of this usually confuses the transparent proxy.


    "
    From dealdatabase.com
    Last edited by newlooper; 12-16-2008 at 09:52 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    504

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327
    Quote Originally Posted by newlooper View Post
    I do not believe it to be broken on Tivo's end but that is my own opinion for what its worth. Sounds like the same problem as a while ago

    Here's the fix that I use in Comcast transparent proxy hell:

    Edit /tvlib/tcl/tv/Ident.itcl:
    [root@www kfiles]# diff -c Ident.itcl Ident.itcl.new
    *** Ident.itcl Sat Feb 2 15:13:09 2002
    --- Ident.itcl.new Sat Feb 2 15:12:58 2002
    ***************
    *** 225,230 ****
    --- 225,231 ----
    set now [clock seconds]
    puts $conn "IDB_TIMESTAMP: $now"
    #
    + puts $conn "Content-Length: 0"
    puts $conn "";
    # end version 1
    }

    That is, add a Content-Length header. The lack of this usually confuses the transparent proxy.
    Hrmmmmm.... I didn't think Ident.itcl was still present in Tivo 3.0.x software...
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    You are correct sir!

    Is there not a file that does esentially the same thing?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327
    If there is, it's a binary executable. These can always be hex-edited, but finding the correct one is the trick. I already found a pair of *_send binaries in /tvbin and edited them to use HTTP 1.1, but these don't seem to be the ones sending the data. Everything I observed still says my TiVo is submitting HTTP 1.0 requests.

    I strongly suspect this is buried within the giant 'tivoapp' executable somewhere. I don't feel nearly so good about hex-editing that sucker, although I know there are wizards here who were entirely comfortable with it. If anyone knows, please speak up. Otherwise, I'm going to start searching strings in tivoapp for HTTP and see what comes up.
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    Dude I know.

    I think there may be a few around. I have been gone so long. I have forgotten everything. Where does tivoapp live?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    327
    It's probably in /tivobin. If you have the Linux command utilities loaded on your box, you should be able to find it:

    find / -name tivoapp -print
    keith721
    ------------------------------------------------
    Series 1 SVR-2000 w/TurboNet

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    242
    might have found it or might render my S1 useless. We'll see

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •