Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Assistance with finding tivoapp patches for Australian Tivo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    71

    Assistance with finding tivoapp patches for Australian Tivo

    Hi All,

    Is anyone here able to send me a copy of tivoapp from a 7.x, 9.x or 11.x tivo's filesystem?

    We are trying to locate where we need to patch an Australian tivo's tivoapp so we can renable the 30 second skip (note select-play-select-3-0-select has been disabled) and other hacks that tivo have not included in the Australian version of Tivo HD.

    Hopefully if we can look at the areas that are patched for USA 7.x, 9.x and 11.x we might be able to track down where we need to patch the Australian version of tivoapp.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Also while I have found the patches for 7.x software in these forums I cannot seem to find any patches for 9.x or 11.x software.

    Do they even exist?
    Last edited by pdd; 02-19-2009 at 07:58 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    507
    This recent thread has a couple from the latest version of the software http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=60567

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    71
    Thanks for the link ciper. I did spot this yesterday but it was not the patch I needed.

    Only problem is that without a copy of the USA tivoapp that the patch is applied to I have no way of working out what the patch actually does behind the scenes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,014
    Are the Aussie tivoapp and US tivoapps not the same?

    What's the serverid for your 11.0 GZcore object under /SwModule and the md5sum of your 11.0 tivoapp?

    mine:
    141486793
    5ff1aece8387b48285b3a4b7f7829345

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    71
    I dont have direct access to the unit we are experimenting on so can't give you the serverid but I do have a copy of the tivoapp.

    md5sum of tivoapp is
    b2f7d6cee69d48a65104d52b58bb9d78

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,014
    check your pm.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    412
    Looks like the tivoapps are slightly different.
    Last edited by tivo4mevo; 02-26-2009 at 02:27 PM. Reason: My assumption regarding US & AUS sw similarities was incorrect

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by jt1134 View Post
    What's the serverid for your 11.0 GZcore object under /SwModule
    mine: 141486793
    Sorry I have been away from this unit most of last week, GZcore ServerId=143450403.

    SwModule 18792/11 PRIMARY {
    ServerVersion[9]=2
    ModuleFile[19]=18793
    ModuleRelease[18]=1
    ModuleVersion[17]=11.1-01-2
    Name[16]=GZcore
    ServerId[8]=143450403
    Version[1]=1
    IndexPath[4]=/SwModule/18792 /Server/143450403

    Peter.
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Dougal County
    Posts
    1,014
    Quote Originally Posted by petestrash View Post
    ModuleVersion[17]=11.1-01-2
    interesting.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    Yep we're right at the bleeding edge...but without MRV, TTG, Amazon, Netflix, YouTube, CinemaNow, Extenders, etc.

    Peter.
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    412
    Does the hacked unit have backdoors enabled? Or do you need that patch too?

    If you have backdoors enabled, what does the spigot information UI report?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by tivo4mevo View Post
    Does the hacked unit have backdoors enabled? Or do you need that patch too?

    If you have backdoors enabled, what does the spigot information UI report?
    No we don't have that available. I think I have found the patch for tivoapp though. We will be testing it in the next few days.
    Last edited by pdd; 02-22-2009 at 06:10 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    71
    So are we running a newer version of the software in Aust?
    If so then these patches might be useful to you guys when you get 11.1-01-2 if there are no changes between our tivoapps.

    VMA/HEX orig value new value

    0x005cf3fc/0x001cf3fc 104000AA 100000AA //NoCSO

    0x0076e708/0x0036e708 00008021 24100001 //Backdoors

    0x00651E1C/0x00251E1C 30B000FF 00008021 // CCI
    0x00651E40/0x00251E40 00E08821 24110000
    0x01177870/0x00d77870 30B000FF 00008021

    These have not been tested yet but I checked the code fragments around these areas and they are identical.
    Last edited by pdd; 02-22-2009 at 07:34 PM. Reason: Fix to typo in hex address.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by pdd View Post
    So are we running a newer version of the software in Aust?
    If so then these patches might be useful to you guys when you get 11.1-01-2 if there are no changes between our tivoapps.

    VMA/HEX orig value new value

    0x005cf3fc/0x001cf3fb 104000AA 100000AA //NoCSO

    These have not been tested yet but I checked the code fragments around these areas and they are identical.
    @ Hex 0x001cf3fb I get 24104000aa, so would assume Hex should be 0x001cf3fc.

    The others look ok,

    Please confirm.

    Peter.
    TiVo Series one, two, and TiVo HD

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    71
    Can someone with the tivoapp from australia please confirm these patches for buffhack. I know there are other issues to be sorted with regards to the bufferhack but this is a start.

    set sys(11.1) [list 0x114efa 0x114bc6 0x6c 0x1bc6c6 ???? ????]

    I am a bit unsure about the second address 0x114bc6 as the current value on the US 11.0 tivoapp I had didn't really match up with the expected value of 30mins which I would have thought should be here based on the bufferhack script calculation it wants to put in here.
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...ad.php?t=42809

    I would have thought that location would contain buffern / 60 = 30 (as the default buffer is 30 minutes)
    001e
    instead it contained
    01a3


    Should we start our own bufferhack script or tack onto yours? I am not that great at tcl yet.

    Is there a download location for this script that has been updated recently?
    I did see diff files here from lgkahn but was unsure which script to merge it with?
    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...=42812&page=13

    Now I just need to work out how to find the other ???? ???? values before we can try to get bufferhack working
    Last edited by pdd; 02-22-2009 at 10:53 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •