Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Do USA Tivo's have the New HD Interface?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    79

    Do USA Tivo's have the New HD Interface?

    Just curious if TiVo has rolled out this interface to US customers?

    http://gizmodo.com/5056067/a-sneak-p...user-interface

    Also what is the current TiVo software version in the USA?

    Australia is running 11.3c but we have the old interface here. It would be great to get the new one eventually though.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    420
    No, not yet.

    11.0d is the current software version for Series 3 units.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by tivo4mevo View Post
    No, not yet.

    11.0d is the current software version for Series 3 units.
    the HD interfaces are horribly slow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    603
    i thinthey will only put the new interface on new tivo's

    The older tivos are way too underpowered

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    884
    The new UI is similar to the tivo search (still listed as beta) already available to current S3 customers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    603
    Well, here we are in retrospective land....

    The HD interfaces require flash and are still slow because Tivo has never re-enabled the dual-processor in the tivo premiere. My question is how long does it take to reenable a feature found broken? It is not THAT hard to do multi threaded code changes. Here we wait 1.5+ YEARS and the interface is still very slow and seems to crash alot (ie, the spinning circle during operations that normally dont have it).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    420
    Tivo enabled dual-core with sw 14.9.x, so you should be running with both cores active. That said, I agree that the HDUI is still not "snappy" on the premiere hardware.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    603
    How many 'developers' does Tivo have? What do they work on? The HD interface should have been done by now. I know the latest release is a good step forward, but there are a few glitches and missing items.

    When you schedule a recording form the guide, it shouldn't flacsh to full screen and back for a split second. I think it is doing that to display the 'Recording scheduled' in the SD menu system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •