Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Series 2 DTivos rebooting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    43

    Series 2 DTivos rebooting

    I have two series 2 SD DTivos, one a Philips, one a RCA. Both are at 6.4a, although both are hacked with Winmfs using the same (hacked) image. Four days ago (Nov 8) they both started randomly rebooting about two or three times a day (sometimes they are recording a program, sometimes not). They are in two separate rooms. I haven't seen any glitches in my power, and none of my other electronic equipment is seeing any problems. Both were working fine before this starting happening, and both still work fine when they aren't rebooting. Both disks were replaced within the last year, and I have seen no problems until now.

    From the logs, it appears that one always reboots about 1 hour before the other (their clocks are in sync). Unless there is suddenly something wrong with the common software image they both use, I have to conclude that DirecTV is doing something remotely to make the boxes reboot. I did contact DirecTV about a week ago about moving to a cheaper programming package, and they gave me the six month reduced rate deal instead. Other than that, I haven't contacted DirecTV in months.

    Is anybody else seeing this happen?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    43
    Just now I found the following thread at tivocommunity (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=495885 ). It looks like DirecTV is up to their old tricks again, though their tech support is either denying it or else is clueless.

  3. #3
    flagmaster Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by wundernaut View Post
    Just now I found the following thread at tivocommunity (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=495885 ). It looks like DirecTV is up to their old tricks again, though their tech support is either denying it or else is clueless.
    Well crap. Last time this happend, it took a long time before they fixed it. This time they may not even make the effort, and just try to push everyone into upgrading. Any know if this also effects the THR22 new HD DirecTivo units? I have one, but I have really played with it much over the last few days.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1
    I just got off the phone with dtv csr wanted me to "go through troubleshooting before they could order me new dvrs" I told him dont bother just wanted to log the problem and start it going up the chain further. Seems there first reaction to this is to try to get you to go to newer units and new contract which I made clear I wasnt interested in doing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    Same here I have 4 units that are doing it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    29
    yup....we have 4 Series 2 of various brands here that were all upgraded to 6.4a over the summer. The 2 that are hooked up to the satellite are rebooting 2 - 5 times a day at random times (started 11/13/2012 at 10:00PM [more or less] eastern time). The 2 that are NOT hooked up to the satellite are rock-stable. And, when we are there watching the reboot it is frequently having trouble acquiring satellite data.

  7. #7
    flagmaster Guest
    If the fix comes down over the dish, I have my software update=false set up. So, considering that, one a real fix does come down, I will have to enable that to make it take wont I? Then I will probabaly have to re-apply all the hacks. Ugggg.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    5,601
    Quote Originally Posted by flagmaster View Post
    If the fix comes down over the dish, I have my software update=false set up. So, considering that, one a real fix does come down, I will have to enable that to make it take wont I? Then I will probabaly have to re-apply all the hacks. Ugggg.
    The process has been well documented. The first step is a bear.
    1. Wait until all needed patches have been documented.
    2. Edit the upgrade script to simply exit rather than flip partitions and reboot.
    3. Run the edited upgrade script.
    4. Apply all patches, startup scripts, etc to the new partition.
    5. Flip the partitions and reboot.

    http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showpo...4&postcount=10

    PlainBill
    There's a difference between needing help, and just being plain ole' lazy.

    "You cannot teach a man anything. You can only help him find it for himself." Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)

    HR20-700 with 2 TB, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR22-100, HR23-100 all running 0x5cd and networked.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    43
    I really doubt that DTV will do a software upgrade. It's considered an obsolete product, and most likely the programmers who know anything about the code have moved on to other projects or else left the company.

    Besides, all the boxes were working fine until just a couple of weeks ago. If there's a problem with the satellite feed or some other variable that changed on their end, the best solution would be to just change it back.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    43
    I just got off the phone with a DTV support person on this issue. She says that DTV is now acknowledging that there is an issue, and they are working on it.

    In the meantime, she suggested unplugging both my boxes for at least 4 hours, which would do a "complete reset" on them (whatever that means, maybe it has to do with the satellite data going stale and forcing the box to refresh all the data). I haven't tried that yet.

    She did say that if the problem was not resolved by DTV, they would replace the boxes.

    We'll see...

  11. #11
    flagmaster Guest
    You know, Im lucky enough to have both the HR10250 and the new THR22. But let me tell ya, while the new one is nice, but I can CLEARLY tell the difference between MPG2 ota recordings and locals off the dish in HD And I really really hope that they can fix these old ones, just for a video quality perspective alone.

  12. #12
    flagmaster Guest
    Oh, one other thing of note....

    I had a bunch of recordings taking up space on my HR10. I wanted to extact them all today. Knowing that I would run into reboot issues, I disconnected both sat feeds and the OTA cable. I then power cycled the unit. I set up for my ty-extraction using the old T-server hack. I let it run all day (this will take about 50 download hours at USB speeds). But, I wanted to catch a few episodes of shows tonight (Sunday night). So I hooked the cables back up at about 5:30pm, giving it plenty of time to rebuit its index so it might get my shows.

    Something interesting has happend...

    It did/is gettting my shows, and I have not had a reboot today so far.

    The tivo ran "antenna less" for about 9 hours before I hooked things up.

    If its still extracting in the morning, I might have stumbled onto something here....

  13. #13
    flagmaster Guest
    Nope, it rebooted still.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    64
    Running 6.4a on HR10-250 and per suggestion of another person, I disconnected Sat inputs and have not had a reboot while disconnected. I may setup an automatic switch to connect the Sat input in the early morning once per day for about a half hour. I read about someone else who has been able to avoid the reboots by disconnecting Sat inputs at 28 and 58 after the hour so only a minute of a show is missed rather than 4 or 5 minutes for a reboot.

    It appears to be crashing in tivoapp at sub_BF6A70 specifically at 0x00bf6a90 where it is attempting to read memory at 0xC($a3) when $a3 is zero. That is not an address that the kernel allows to read so it crashes and reboots. Hopefully I'll be able to figure a way to patch this to avoid the reboots.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    102
    I have two HR10-250 units one with 6.4a and one with 6.3e. The 6.4a seems to reboot more often than the 6.3e does. Removing the SAT inputs prevents 0xc read and reboot. I spent half a day of troubleshooting to get to a single causation. It's good to know that I was on the right track.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •