Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TivoWebPlus help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    131

    TivoWebPlus help

    Hello, I am trying to run TivoWebPlub , but when in PuTTY I run the command 'tivoweb console' , I am getting this message. Any help please ?
    I used Putty and vi to do this:

    Change the default port, since the native tivo web server uses port 80. Edit tivoweb.cfg and change Port = 80 to Port = 8080.
    Make sure the tivo firewall permits access on the port, unless you have disabled the tivo firewall. Edit /etc/netfilter-enable and add the line
    $iptables -A block -p tcp --dport 8080 -i eth0 -j ACCEPT

    I re-run 'tivoweb console' , but nothing....same msg...
    Help pls.
    Thank you

    Code:
    bash-2.02# tivoweb console
    Warning: An http server was already running
    Using data dir /var/TWP
    Starting TWP pid=15353
    bash-2.02#
    bash-2.02# ------============------ Loading ------============------
    TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b3 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404)
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading libs...
    btutils,html,http,index,rec,sendkey,sendkeyavail=0
    timezone,ui,util,TimeZone: US
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 0 seconds
    
    
    Loading modules...
    
    Building menus...
    Loading completed in 9 seconds
    Attempting to open port 80
    Couldn't open port 80 (there may be a server already running), trying 8080
    Attempting to open port 8080
    ERR: Failed to open socket... aborting
    ERR: while executing
    ERR: "error "Failed to open socket... aborting""
    ERR: ("while" body line 9)
    ERR: invoked from within
    ERR: "while 1 {
    ERR: if { $::conf(EthernetInterface) != "" } {
    ERR: puts "Attempting to open port $port on $ip_address"
    ERR: if ![catch {set sock [socket -server..."
    ERR: (file ".//httpd-tt.tcl" line 34)
    Restarting TWP
    Warning: An http server was already running
    Using data dir /var/TWP
    Starting TWP pid=15397
    ------============------ Loading ------============------
    TivoWebPlus - v2.1.b3 2.1.b3 (oztivo-090404)
    The program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
    This program is licensed under the GPL.
    See the 'docs/copyright' and 'docs/index.html' files for copyright and credit information.
    Loading libs...
    btutils,html,http,index,rec,sendkey,sendkeyavail=0
    timezone,ui,util,TimeZone: US
    -running init_channelList--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_logoindex--- completed in 0 seconds
    -running init_sp_cache--- completed in 1 seconds
    
    
    Loading modules...backup,channelgrid,channelprefs,chanpref,confirm,confresManual,extract,folderize,folders,gallery,gdchecker,higuide,info,livetv,logos,logs,mail,manrec,menus,mfsbrowser,mrv,netconfig,norerecord,preferences,reorder,rowformat,rss,screentext,search,sysadmin,theme,thumbs,todo_old,todofeed,ui_channel,ui_compat,ui_deletedshows,ui_history,ui_listings,ui_nowshowing,ui_record,ui_search,ui_season_pass,ui_series,ui_showing,ui_todo,update,whatson,wishlists,
    --Info: The following modules won't be loaded, they may be disabled or rely on an unavailable feature (e.g. events or sendkey)
    ChannelMap,cidrss,cvsupdate,merge,phone,resources,screen,webremote,
    
     - [13/Oct/2013:17:08:25] saving module.cache
    Building menus...
    Loading completed in 9 seconds
    Attempting to open port 80
    Couldn't open port 80 (there may be a server already running), trying 8080
    Attempting to open port 8080
    ERR: Failed to open socket... aborting
    ERR: while executing
    ERR: "error "Failed to open socket... aborting""
    ERR: ("while" body line 9)
    ERR: invoked from within
    ERR: "while 1 {
    ERR: if { $::conf(EthernetInterface) != "" } {
    ERR: puts "Attempting to open port $port on $ip_address"
    ERR: if ![catch {set sock [socket -server..."
    ERR: (file "/var/hack/TivoWebPlus//httpd-tt.tcl" line 34)
    Restarting TWP
    Warning: An http server was already running
    Error: The last session did not complete successfully
      Exiting to prevent possible reboot loop
      Please check the logs and rerun tivoweb when the problem is fixed
    If your error pertains to dyncfg, running 'tivoweb dynclear' will reset dyncfg to default
    Last edited by marcolisi; 10-13-2013 at 03:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    253
    Something is already running on 8080. Is Tivoweb already running?

    To find out what has 8080, use fuser:
    tivo3:~$ fuser 8080/tcp
    8080/tcp: 488 491 495 496
    which should give you 1 or more PIDs. Then, you can find out what that PID(s) belongs to:
    tivo3:~$ ps | grep '488\|491\|495\|496'
    488 root 5056 S /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl
    491 root 5056 S /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl
    495 root 5056 S /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl
    496 root 5056 S /tvbin/tivosh /var/hack/TivoWebPlus/httpd-tt.tcl
    20314 root 532 S grep 488\|491\|495\|496

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by mike_s View Post
    Something is already running on 8080. Is Tivoweb already running?

    To find out what has 8080, use fuser:
    which should give you 1 or more PIDs. Then, you can find out what that PID(s) belongs to:
    What is fuser ?

    I can tell u that I can browse to "http://[tivoaddress]:8080" with no problem and I see that under /sysadmin/Configure I changed username, password and port

    I have no idea what Tivoweb is :-(
    I am new at tivo. Does maybe Tivoweb automatically start with my lrhorer's scripted tivo ?
    Thank you !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    57
    TivoWebPlus (TivoWeb is an earlier version) normally runs automatically.

    Reboot your TiVo and then try browsing to "http://[tivoaddress]:80" without doing anything in PuTTY.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by spitfires View Post
    TivoWebPlus (TivoWeb is an earlier version) normally runs automatically.

    Reboot your TiVo and then try browsing to "http://[tivoaddress]:80" without doing anything in PuTTY.
    I can browse using my browser in "http://[tivoaddress]:8080" without any problem.

    I was trying the 'extract' function in tivowebplus , but I get this msg:


    -------INTERNAL SERVER ERROR------ --cut here--action:extract, path:, env:, code:'TV_NM_NAME_NOT_FOUND'
    can't scan path (TV_NM_NAME_NOT_FOUND)

    while executing
    "mfs scan $mfsdir -start $name -count $count"
    invoked from: "transaction {
    if {$blen<$count} break
    set batch [mfs scan $mfsdir -start $name -count $count]
    set blen [llength $batch]
    if {[lindex [lindex $batch 0] ..."
    invoked from: "if [set code [catch {
    if {$i<$blen} {
    foreach {id name type} [lindex $batch $i] break
    if {$prelen>=0 && $prefix!=[string range $name 0 $prelen]} break..."
    (procedure "ForeachMfsFile" line 12)
    invoked from: "ForeachMfsFile fsid name type "$mfs_path" "" {
    foreach {r_name d_name s_name streamsize} [build_rec_info $fsid] break
    set rowstr ""
    append rowstr [td ..."
    (procedure "MOD::action_extract" line 14)
    invoked from: "$cmd $chan $path $env"
    --cut here--
    Also, I am interested in getting into my tivo (tivowebplus) using my iphone, when in the street to schedule recrdings (for ex.). Do i need to do something more for that ?

    Also, I was trying to install tytool, but it seems I can not copy files in var/hack/ directory using ftp :-(
    I am getting a not allowed msg :-(

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    131
    Ok, I did it !

    I was able to install Tytool.

    and

    I can browse using my browser (while in home network) in "http://[tivoaddress]:8080" (tivowebplus)

    Now, my question is , how do I control my tivo with my iphone from outside the home network ?

    Thank you

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    131
    Hi guys, I still need help please. Everytime the power of my tivo goes off (power outage in my home) and the tivo reboot, my TiwoWebPlus folder disappear and I have to reistall again tivowebplus from scratch. Is there a solution for it? Woul changing the permissions of the folder help? Shoul I use chmod 775 ?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by marcolisi; 07-11-2016 at 12:04 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    213
    I cannot answer your question, as I know pretty much nothing about the subject, but I can tell you that not having your TiVo on an Uninterruptible Power Supply is just asking for trouble.
    Too busy TiVo wrangling to watch television anymore.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    456
    Sounds like you have it in your VAR directory and the directory is full. See if you have room to move it out of VAR.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •