Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Philips TiVo not supporting surround sound..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    3

    Philips TiVo not supporting surround sound..

    I have a Philips TiVO HDR212 which I upgraded to a 63 hour model. I have noticed that when passing through the TiVo I do not get surround sound, but when I plug cable directly into my TV I do.

    I am using the following setup:

    Digital Cable Box <-RF-> TiVo <-RF-> TV == NO SURROUND

    Digital Cable Box <-RF-> TV = SURROUND

    Has anyone else encountered this problem? Please e-mail me if you have, I'd really like to hear how you solved it, or if you are hearing surround sound with the Philips units, maybe mine is broken.

    Thanks,
    --
    skatter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171

    Re: Philips TiVo not supporting surround sound..

    Originally posted by skatter
    I have a Philips TiVO HDR212 which I upgraded to a 63 hour model. I have noticed that when passing through the TiVo I do not get surround sound, but when I plug cable directly into my TV I do.

    I am using the following setup:

    Digital Cable Box <-RF-> TiVo <-RF-> TV == NO SURROUND

    Digital Cable Box <-RF-> TV = SURROUND

    Has anyone else encountered this problem? Please e-mail me if you have, I'd really like to hear how you solved it, or if you are hearing surround sound with the Philips units, maybe mine is broken.

    Thanks,
    The problem is the SA TiVo and the compression they use. It screws up the ProLogic signals. Not much you can do about it I'm afraid.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    3

    weird..

    My friend has a Sony TiVo (30 hour) and his plays surround sound... I thought the hw was the same, just different packaging.
    --
    skatter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171

    Re: weird..

    Originally posted by skatter
    My friend has a Sony TiVo (30 hour) and his plays surround sound... I thought the hw was the same, just different packaging.
    Try eliminating the RF connection, it'll probably help some, but trust me, you won't hear good surround on an SA TiVo.

    You might want to read this thread

    and this one for more info.
    Last edited by BubbleLamp; 01-12-2002 at 01:31 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    3

    "SA" TiVo?

    What does SA stand for?
    --
    skatter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171

    Re: "SA" TiVo?

    Originally posted by skatter
    What does SA stand for?
    Sorry, Stand Alone, as opposed to a DirecTiVo which has true Dolby Digital and ProLogic capabilities because it doesn't compress or alter the stream, it saves it directly as it comes off the satellite.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •