Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: TivoHD and MPEG4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    73

    TivoHD and MPEG4

    Comcast just sent me notice that its switching to MPEG4 for HD in a few weeks. I presume that means my modded TivoHD won't be able to record the HD channels after the switch. Is there any way around this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Noo Hampsha
    Posts
    767
    Not that I know of. You'd need a Roamio. Some discussion at TCF.
    Steve

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    19
    I guess no one has found a copy of the rumored new zealand version of the tivo hd software which supports mpeg4 and managed to upload it to a US tivo hd?

    bb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by buccobruce View Post
    I guess no one has found a copy of the rumored new zealand version of the tivo hd software which supports mpeg4 and managed to upload it to a US tivo hd?
    There was some discussion of mpeg4 on the s3, chat, maybe as long as a couple of years years ago. The feeling was the A/NZ version wouldn't work as is but transplanting the code would be reasonably simple; unfortunately most of the talent was on its way out of the series 3's and even Tivos altogether.

    Personally I'd contribute quite a bit to a bounty, but I just don't think the talent to do it is around anymore.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    19
    If anyone is listening on this board who is smarter than me, I would be happy to contribute to preserve my drm free recordings.

    bb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1
    I just wanted to ad that the S3/HD have the hardware to decode mpeg4 from the cable company, it's just a mater of it the tivo software supports it or not at this time. But with that being said, if it's not already supported it can be made to support.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Providence, RI
    Posts
    484
    TiVo has announced that they will support mpeg4 on the HD after all! Dave Zatz had a blog post that referenced the Comcast transition page. Read it here: http://zatznotfunny.com/2016-01/tivo-hd-mpeg4/
    More software at http://davidlauria.com/software.
    The lost alt-rock masterpiece from the '90s, Range of Motion's "Soft Buzz of Silence", is now available on iTunes!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    884
    Quote Originally Posted by djl View Post
    TiVo has announced that they will support mpeg4 on the HD after all! Dave Zatz had a blog post that referenced the Comcast transition page. Read it here: http://zatznotfunny.com/2016-01/tivo-hd-mpeg4/
    Tivo plans to release the new software the week of 1/17. People who've inhibited software upgrades will need to allow install the software and update their custom modifications.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    33
    wow, it's actually happening. Someone please correct me on this, but I don't remember 11.0k breaking my CCI patches.

    For my 652's, what I did in the past was to get one up and running successfully with patches (also transferring all my recordings off the drive beforehand, deleting the recorded shows and emptying the deleted folder), image it using WinMFS, pull the other drives, restore the image to the each drive, and then do a system delete and restore (upon putting the drive back in, the TiVo has a bit of a fit, but a delete and restore fixes it up and doesn't mess with your patches) - I've done this at least 4-5 times now. I'll try to post an image with a post-patched drive to make it easy for people once I get the upgrade, and assuming it doesn't break the patches.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by karpodiem View Post
    wow, it's actually happening.
    You're actually seeing it?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    884
    No reason you have to move programs off your tivo. No reason you have to pull your drive. Good instructions


    http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/sh...548#post318548

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    33
    Got 11.0n last night - my CCI patches still work. My area hasn't transitioned over to MPEG-4, can't really test it yet. Maybe by this summer?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    333
    Quote Originally Posted by karpodiem View Post
    Got 11.0n last night - my CCI patches still work. My area hasn't transitioned over to MPEG-4, can't really test it yet. Maybe by this summer?
    Excellent news. Next news to look/hope for would be that the existing cci patches still work for the mpeg4 channels.

    So far it seems the update did not change tivoapp? Or that any change in tivoapp was so minor that the code locations involved with the cci patch remained the same.

    Also this report seems to mean that the update to "n" is universal and not limited to areas where a full or partial mpeg transition has occurred.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger Dylan View Post
    Excellent news. Next news to look/hope for would be that the existing cci patches still work for the mpeg4 channels.

    So far it seems the update did not change tivoapp? Or that any change in tivoapp was so minor that the code locations involved with the cci patch remained the same.

    Also this report seems to mean that the update to "n" is universal and not limited to areas where a full or partial mpeg transition has occurred.
    Word on the street (dslreports.com -> Comcast TV forum) is that they're cramming 10 channels per QAM band (don't quote me on that, not an Rf engineer) and that the bitrate is in the 3-4Mbit range. Woof.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    456
    Quote Originally Posted by karpodiem View Post
    Got 11.0n last night - my CCI patches still work. My area hasn't transitioned over to MPEG-4, can't really test it yet. Maybe by this summer?
    I was just looking for the patches, glad to see 11.0m still works on 11.0n. Now to cross my fingers, pray, rub my rabbits foot, make sure I have my four leaf clover and I will attempt the upgrade.... What did I forget???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •