Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: DSR6000 additional hard drive question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    11

    DSR6000 additional hard drive question

    If I want to add a hard drive to a DSR6000, I know it has to be and IDE drive, what I want to know is if it has to be 7200 rpms or if a 5400 rpm drive is ok. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    149
    Either will work and no one type is "required" per se.

    The general consensus seems to be that a 5400-rpm drive will arguably run a little more quietly and will generate less extra heat inside the DTiVo unit (when compared w/ a 7200-rpm drive).

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Out West
    Posts
    3,171
    Western Digitals are the loudest
    Maxtors are quieter

    The Seagate Barracuda IV, even though it's 7200RPM, is the quietest, and runs about as cool as a 5400.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    23
    i too am about to add a "b" drive to my dtvio. from reading previous posts, it appears that i need to pull my original 25xtreme'd drive ("a") and put both drives into my pc and re-run the 25xtreme cd to get both drives recognized in my dtivo. is this definitely the case??? i really don't want to lost everything on my a drive, but if this is the only way to get it done i will have to do it. could someone confirm this? thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    11
    Thanks guys, looks like the Seagate is the way to go, thx for your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    172
    If you run 25xtreme on an existing TiVo drive, you will lose all existing recordings.

    If all you want to do is add space and dont need the "benefits" of 25xtreme, you just need to "bless" the second drive. Then you can keep your existing recordings.

    If you already 25xtreme'd your A drive AND ran TiVoMAD, then you have to start from scratch. If you didnt run TiVoMAD you can bless and add the second drive.

    Whew. Comprende Senor?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    31
    Can you save the current info from the a drive and reapply once you run 25xtreme?
    jc

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    172
    No...unfortunatley.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    11
    How can I tell if TivoMad has been run on a drive. I ordered a DSR6000 off eBay and was planning to add a second drive to it and install 25Xtreme. I now find out from the seller that it already has 25Xtreme on it and functional, it just doesn't have the log file fix applied yet. He didn't install 25xtreme on it, a college buddy did and he has no idea if TivoMad was run on the drive.

    Part of me says just reinstall 25xtreme for the learning experience, but then again maybe I shouldn't break something that doesn't need fixing Can I tell whether TivoMad was run on the drive via the bash prompt? If it hasn't, I assume I use TivoMad to bless a second drive to work with the existing drive running 25xtreme?

    Thanks for any help!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    172
    How big is the A drive? If its a big drive, then he had to run TiVomad to use all the space.

    If I were you, i'd just do it again. It is VERY easy to do, and you will be learning at the same time!

    >>I assume I use TivoMad to bless a second drive<<

    Actually you use "Blesstivo"...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    11
    The existing drive in the unit is the standard 35 hour drive that comes with the DSR6000, so most likely there was no reason to run TivoMad on it. But your suggestion is well taken, the learning experience of setting it up myself is worthwhile, deep down I know that's the right route to go. Also, from a troubleshooting standpoint, if I have issues in the future I'll always wonder if it's due to something he did to the unit while or after he set it up. If I install fresh, and document what I do, I'll be more confident when I troubleshoot issues in the future. I've been reading this forum and the FAQs and walkthroughs for a couple of days and things are so well documented by you guys that I feel pretty confident that I can get one up and running. I just need to get more comfortable with Linux. I've been building Windows based pc's for years, but I've only dabbled a little with Red Hat, and with the graphical interface you really don't need to learn much linux to get it up and running. I'll probably leave the unit as is for a bit, check out the directory structure and become a little more comfortable with Linux, then I'll take the dive, add my big B drive and reinstall everything. Thanks for your input!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •