Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Got bash BUT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    7

    Angry Got bash BUT

    Ok, got the bash on the Hughes....I am not using xtreme.....just upgraded drives....Now I copy over all the extra tools to the tivo under /var/hack/bin........I attempt to make them executable by using the chmod +x command and I get the next bash prompt....However, I still cannot use any of the coomands like "ls"
    I tells me "command not found"

    What am I doing wrong....I have read this forum for over 3 months getting ready for the tivo's....any help from the wise will be greatly appreciated.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,243
    Do you mean you did the prom hack & kernel hack manually?
    If you didn't then you can not have Bash.

    If you did.

    Then it sounds like your var/hack/bin directory is not in the path.

    Most have been using var/hack, but you can use what ever you like.

    If the directory your hacks/inhancements are not located in the path then bash doesn't know where to find them.

    You could type the intire path and execute them.

    IE: /var/hack/bin/touch and make them work or you need to add the directory to the path.

    If you add this file to the root of the TiVo it will add the path /var/hack.

    Unzip the file and copy to the TiVo.

    Make sure you rename the file from "_.bashrc" to ".bashrc" once on the TiVo.

    As it is this file adds the path /var/hack and a few other things.

    You can edit this to what ever your needs are in joe.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    7

    Thanks

    Thanks T_RJ

    Heres what I did........

    The hughes is at 2.0.1 software version.

    Took tivo drive and edited the rc.sysinit for bash.....blessed second drive and reinstalled into the hughes.......

    I am getting the bash prompt......using teraterm copied the bin tools to a dir I created by using mkdir /var/hack/bin...then transfered the files to that directory...."I think" without ls I can not tell........ then I used the chmod 755 /var/hack/bin/* to make them exec.....I still can not use any of the tools....ie: joe,ls

    I am extremely new at this and as I posted earlier....I have read, read, and read some more...just to make sure I knew what I was talking about when the questions came..........

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    31
    There's one last step. You must let bash know where your new utilities are located.

    i.e., in the /var/hack/bin directory

    You'll need to create a .bashrc file in your root directory.

    /.bashrc

    and add the following line
    PATH=$PATH":/var/hack/bin"


    Rays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    7

    Talking Please forgive the ignorance

    Ok Rays,

    How do I go about that from the bash prompt ?

    I can cd /

    and then I do a dirs and verify that I am in the root...I think?

    I am very new to linux and am learning rapidly and I hate to sound like a total J**A** but I need more INPUT...as the movie once said......If this were a windoz os I would know more BUT thank god it is not.......

    I am looking at the bash rompt and ........then what?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    7

    Lightbulb Ok...got it

    I feel not soooo smart.....but hey...I'm learning

    I had to remount the hda7 as rw...then was able to proceed.....

    thanks T_RJ & Rays......anyone else that mat respond........

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    31
    First you'll need to get the "joe" editor onto your /bin directory with this command
    cp /var/hack/bin/joe /bin

    Next, make a /.bashrc file with the following commands
    cd /
    joe .bashrc


    Now, add the following line to .bashrc in your root directory
    PATH=$PATH":/var/hack/bin", then control-k-x to save the file.

    Finally, to return your "/bin" directory to its previous state
    rm /bin/joe


    Rays

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,243
    Why not just use the one I posted in my first reply?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    7

    32 Thanx

    I did and thank you....I did some more reading and found that I had to mount the root as rw so I could get the files there....

    Your help was MORE then appreciated and I hope you continue to help us nOOb's

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •